Gender and Sexuality
Consider searching America: History & Life, Historical Abstracts, and JSTOR.
- Ethnic NewsWatch

Full-text collection of newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Numerous articles, editorials, columns, reviews, etc. provide a broad diversity of perspectives -- the other side of the story. - GenderWatch

GenderWatch is a full-text database of many different types of publications that focus on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject areas, including history. Materials in the database date from the 1970s to the present.
Military History / Force & Diplomacy
Consider searching America: History & Life, Historical Abstracts, and JSTOR.
- AUL Index to Military Periodicals Online (AULIMP)
A product of the Air University Library, this open-access database contains article citations for English language military journals. - Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
CIAO publishes scholarship from 1991 onward that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs. - Lancaster Index to Defence & International Security Literature

Published in the United Kingdom, the partially open-access Lancaster Index is an online bibliographic database, indexed and cross-referenced, of journal articles and monographs dealing with military and security affairs. - [Joint Forces] Staff College Automated Military Periodicals Index (SCAMPI)

This open-access database serves as a guide to articles on military and naval art and science, operational warfare, joint planning, national and international politics, military history, etc. Covers 1997 to date.
Library Liaison |
Jeff RosedaleContact Info:
LIB 212 ; 914-323-3206; Email me at rosedalej@mville.edu. Available through Meebo/Facebook chat most Fridays from 9-11am.
Subjects:
First Year Seminars, Sociology, History, Political Science, African Studies, Asian Studies, German, International Studies
LIB 212 ; 914-323-3206; Email me at rosedalej@mville.edu. Available through Meebo/Facebook chat most Fridays from 9-11am.
Subjects:
First Year Seminars, Sociology, History, Political Science, African Studies, Asian Studies, German, International Studies
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait